Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49491

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MP149
MSN: I8-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heeze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Armed Recce.
The Canadian pilot, F/O. H.J. Hardy, safely abandoned the aircraft near Eindhoven after being hit by Flak.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4848&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1944 MN342 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Waterhouse farm, Brockhampton