Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 621313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49494

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:03:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 621313
MSN: 4R+KK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stevensweert, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at around 03:00 hrs for a Nachtschlacht operation, to attack road transport in the Brussels-Liège-Maastricht area with anti-personnel bombs and their frontal cannon and machine gun armament.

The aircraft failed to return due to battle damage; all four crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4854&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1945 622824 2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Treuenbrietzen, Brandenburg w/o