ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49495
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 25 December 1944 |
Time: | day |
Type: | North American P-51D-15-NA Mustang |
Owner/operator: | 4th FGp /336th FSqn USAAF |
Registration: | 44-15054 |
MSN: | VF-D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Kollenberg, Sittard, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Debden /AAF Sta.356 Essex |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by US artillery over the Belgian front and crashed.
Crew:
The pilot, Captain D.R. Emerson, did not survive
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4850&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19285 Media: