Incident Arado Ar 234 B-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49497

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Arado Ar 234 B-2
Owner/operator:9./KG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: F1+DT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Teuge Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Germany (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had bombed Liège in Belgium when it was intercepted over the province of Noord-Brabant in the Netherlands by two Hawker Tempest Mk V aircraft of 80 Squadron RAF. The Arado was damaged but escaped from the encounter.
With fuel running low, pilot Leutnant A. Frank put the aircraft down for an emergency-landing just outside Teuge airfield. He was unhurt and the damage was assessed at 25%.

Sources:

book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 227
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4851&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Info Horn; Smith&Creek; summ.VLM (848, 5.1.45, 21)