Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49502

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD462
MSN: I8-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maarheeze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Armed recce, part of 2 plane escort.
Aircraft shot down by fighter pilot and Staffelführer of the 13. Staffel/JG 3, Hauptmann Wolfgang Kosse. The Luftwaffe pilot flew Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9 'weisse 6' from Gütersloh airfield, Germany.

The Typhoon pilot perished, an American serving in the RCAF, J/25085 F/O William Thomas Dunkeld of Pontiac Michigan. He is buried at Jonkerbos cemetery in Gelderland; grave 8 D 3.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4838&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps
Prien: JG 3 Lists f. 362
Prien, IV./JG3 s. 347
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=25085
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=pd462

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1944 MN431 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Just west of Eastleigh, Hants. w/o

Media: