Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 711299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49510

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:5./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 711299
MSN: 3C+GN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vennendijk road, Ospel (near the old 'visvijver'), Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a Nachtschlacht operation. The crew was initially buried in a field grave. Today, all rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery:

Flugzeugführer / Fw. H-D. Stänglen
Bordfunker / Uffz. K-H. Krumbiegel
Bordschütze / Ogfr. F. Diessner

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4842A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five