Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 512352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49511

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:1./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 512352
MSN: weisse 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between the Zwolseweg - Appelstraat roads, Deventer, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dortmund-Brackel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down by 20 mm Flak from 'De Hoven' at the opposite side of the river IJssel.

The pilot, Fw. J. Nordmeyer, did not survive and was initially buried at Enschede.
He now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Q-1-14.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4845&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1943 19583 7./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Oosterschelde near Yerseke, Zeeland w/o
24 October 1943 27080 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Sint Elisabeth Gasthuis Garden, Leiden, Zuid-Holland w/o
5 November 1943 27036 2./JG 25 Luftwaffe 1 Sloepolder, Lewedorp, Zeeland w/o
30 January 1944 20701 4./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 N of Apeldoorn, Gelderland w/o

Media: