Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-3 330955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49514

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:04:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-3
Owner/operator:5./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 330955
MSN: L1+CN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Afferden - Deest, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:30 hrs for an operation to targets in the Metz (France) - Luxemburg area.

The crew became disorientated and eventually bailed out; the battle-damaged aircraft crashed.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Fischer 72062/318 Luftwaffe / prisoner of war
Beobachter Ogfr. T. Vychodil 71062/355 Luftwaffe / prisoner of war
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Hübner 71062/259 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AL-2-36 / initially buried Gorinchem, Zuid-Holland / 23 years old
Bordschütze Uffz. W. Strube 62733/179 Luftwaffe / missing in action; bailed out but never found

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4842&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.
Taghon, LG1, II, s.526; ADI.g (131); Liste-RT (A-1400-45-766)