Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49518

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:582 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB523
MSN: 6O-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Opitter, Bree, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:29 hrs for an operation to Köln, Germany. Crashed at Opitter (Limburg), 4 km SE of Bree in Belgium.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Peter Alfred Thomas DFC RAFVR 172593 [Killed] (NCO:1319481 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 April, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Vivian George Hobbs RAFVR 1816098 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Ewart Vaughan RCAF J/24199 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Ayton Richardson Whitaker RAF 100053 [PoW] (NCO:1183529 Commission Gazetted : Friday 25 July, 1941)
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Herbert Fuller RAF 1515746 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant G Fallon RAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Frederick William Campbell RCAF J/94493 [Killed]

Sgt G.Fallon was confined in Hospital due injuries.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4827&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

/www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 1944 PB629 582 Sqn RAF 1 near Tongeren, Limburg w/o

Media: