Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a 170108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49547

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a
Owner/operator:3./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 170108
MSN: 9K+WL, gelbe W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voorbroeksweg 5, Enter, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine or Hopsten (both in Germany)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft crashed following combat with Allied fighter aircraft. The pilot, Feldwebel H. Lenk, did not survive and was initially buried at Enschede but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Q-1-8.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4800&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
O'Connell, s.62; Liste-RT (NVM)

Media: