Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49579

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ456
MSN: YP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Kamperveld' at Wezepsche Heide, Wezep, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ456/S: Took off at 20:18 hrs for a night intruder mission to Gutersloh AB (G). 02/12/1944
Missing. Hit by Flak and crashed between the Wapenvelderweg and Oude Wapenveldseweg roads at 22:15 hrs.
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Alan Michael Murphy DSO & bar, Croix de Guerre avec Palme RAF 33346 [Killed]
Navigator / Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Douglas Darbon RAFVR 1801128 [Killed]

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3. https://hoogoverwezep.nl/Nieuws/bedreiging-geliefd-natura-2000-gebied
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1942 DD689 23 Sqn RAF 1 Missing - North Sea w/o
28 January 1943 DD798 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
26 June 1943 HJ766 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
12 April 1944 LR252 23 Sqn RAF 2 near Vias, 22 km east of Beziers. w/o
Collision with pole or wires