Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49598

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP900
MSN: TP-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beesdseweg-Parallelweg West, Culemborg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen (takeoff at 10:25 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crash-landed near 'de Heuvel' farm at Culemborg.
The pilot, F/Lt. D.G. Colebrook, was taken prisoner of war.

In the morning of the 28th, nineteen Typhoons took off from Gilze-Rijen for an armed recce operation. The target of the aircraft were the headquarters of the 88. Armeekorps of General der Infanterie H. Reinhard, located in a school at Houten, province of Utrecht. Some Dutch civilians were killed in the attack and fourteen houses were destroyed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4747&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1943 JP516 198 Sqn RAF 0 near hamlet Scherpbier, 2 km south of Groede, Zeeland sub