Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49600

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML979
MSN: HS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer near Kampen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML979/A: Took off at 18:38 hrs for a bombing operation against Neuss (Ger.). 27/11/1944
The Mossie was hit by ground fire and abandoned over the IJsselmeer 10-15 km west of Kampen at 20:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (106108) Maurice WILLIAMSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - PoW (NCO:1052895 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 October, 1941)
F/O (173155) Alfred Edward KITCHEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1152104 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 April, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database