Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49602

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HP934
MSN: SB-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meendt, Achterveld, Utrecht. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP934/X: Took off at 19:27 hrs for night intruder mission over Germany. 27/11/1944,
Was part of a squadron formation of 17 aircraft detailed to carry out night intruder operations and bomb and strafe road and rail junctions and the towns of Unna, Viersen and Cloppenburg (G).
F/O Stoner returned safe to London on 24/3/1945 having been hidden by the Dutch underground movement. He reported “On 27/11/44 we were on an intruder patrol over the area Arnhem-Aachen-Cologne-Emmerich. Crossing at Egmond (Noord-Holland, author's note) at 2000 feet 20mm guns opened up. The pilot thought we had been hit but neither the aircraft nor the instruments gave any indication. Six minutes later over Ijssel Mer two explosions occurred. Looking back I saw fire in the after hatch of the aircraft. At the same time the controls went. The Pilot ordered bale out. The emergency hatch jammed but I kicked and pushed it open. The aircraft was losing height rapidly, but the Pilot managed to stagger it up to 1500 feet before I baled out. Landed in a patch of young trees. Before I could get out of the harness four young Dutchmen approached me. One spoke English. He said he could hide me from the Germans who were only a few kms away. Two of the boys went to look for the Pilot and I was taken to a farm. A doctor came within half an hour and fixed up a deep gash in my head. A special hide out was made for me in a barn outside a house where 26 evacuees were living. On 29/11 the Germans arrived and searched the house but somebody had put diphtheria on one room so the Germans quickly left.
On 8/12 taken in hand by the Dutch underground and journey arranged for me.”
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413075) Lionel James COLGAN (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.417901) Ross Arthur STONER (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4737
4.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
5.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1945 PZ259 464 Sqn RAAF 2 near Limburg, Hessen w/o
Gear-up landing
14 April 1945 LR362 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre, Picardy region. min