Incident Boeing B-17G-75-BO Fortress 43-37955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49609

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-75-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /365th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-37955
MSN: 8933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tjoene hamlet, Diepenveen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston/AAF Sta.105, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak over the target (the marshalling yard of Hannover, Germany), on return all crew jumped north of Deventer (Overijssel) and the machine exploded in mid-air.

Two managed to evade capture, the other seven were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4726&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11961
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1702

Media: