Incident North American P-51D-15-NA Mustang 44-14969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49619

Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:353th FGp /350th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14969
MSN: LH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burger Nieuwland, Den Burg, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot lost his orientation and performed an emergency-landing on the island.

'Lady Grace II' was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against the Leuna oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4717&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1700
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14470