Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49623

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:329 (GC I/2 'Cigognes') Sqn RAF
Registration: PT902
MSN: 5A-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Geertruidenberg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.55 Courtrai/Wevelghem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from an escort flight.

The pilot, Lt. A. Segonzac, crash-landed the aircraft and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4704&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps