Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49624

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD523
MSN: I8-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast of Horst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, hit by Flak and force-landed. Pilot was captured and made a prisoner of war:

J/90433 P/O. Jack Lindsay Duncan (RCAF)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4706&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps
440 Squadron records from archives DND Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=pd523

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1944 MN637 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Cherbourg peninsula w/o

Images:

ORB + photo Jack Duncan