Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49625

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM629
MSN: RS-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mierlo, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM629/Y: Takeoff at 17:15 hrs for intruder mission. 21/11/1944
Shot down in error by another Mossie (MM630) from the same Sqdn and abandoned over Mierlo at 18:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (137207) Archibald MACKINNON (pilot) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1315292 Commission Gazetted : Monday 08 March, 1943)
F/O (155561) George WADDELL (nav.) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1365609 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 September, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database