Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MJ604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49632

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ604
MSN: YO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 November 1944, Flg Off Charles A Tidy of 3 Sqn RAF took off from B.80 Volkel but the engine of his Tempest V EJ658 cut just after take-off. The pilot then attempted an emergency landing at the same airfield. Approaching the field he was thrown off course by a heavy gust of wind and ploughed at 1127 hrs into the Spitfire LFIX MJ604 of 401 Sqn RCAF which was just on the verge of taxiing out onto the runway. The Tempest just chewed through the Spitfire, killing the airman on tail, LAC Reginald Lewis "Joe" Butler, an Aero Engine Mech with 6401 Service Echelon. The pilot of the Spitfire, Plt Off Daniel M. Horsburgh RCAF, escaped with no injuries but did not fly for about a month after that accident. Tidy also survived without serious injury. Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.

On 22 November, the commanding officer, officers and men from 401 Sqn attended the funeral of LAC Butler, who was buried near Heide at 1030 hours. He was reburied after the war on the Groesbeek (Canadian) War Cemetery.

Tidy had already had a close call during the war, being shot down on 6 March 1944 near Poix, France, aboard the Typhoon Ib MN188. He evaded capture and resumed service with 3 Sqn RAF on 20 September 1944.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7541-When-Henk-gets-to-20-11-44
"2nd Tactical Air Force. Volume Two : Breakout to Bodenplatte. July 1944 to January 1945", by Christopher Shores and Chris Thomas. ISBN 1-903223-41-5
http://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1944/verliesregister-1944.pdf
http://www.cieldegloire.com/sq_raf_003.php
http://www.conscript-heroes.com/escapelines/IS9-3349.htm
http://aircrewremembered.com/rcafnotes-surnames-h-l.html
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p067.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkel_Air_Base
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.657222&lon=5.690833&z=12
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4694A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1941 AB983 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 French coast near Dunkirk w/o
27 October 1941 W3601 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Martin Hill, near Deal, Kent w/o
28 April 1942 AB917 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Whitfield Kent w/o
3 August 1943 BL339 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Underhill farm, Surrey w/o
20 December 1943 EN629 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 near Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 June 1944 NH207 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 1 mile west of advanced airfield B6, Coulombs, Calvados w/o
28 June 1944 MJ246 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Near Briouze, Normandy w/o
19 September 1944 JK795 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Gerwen, Nuenen, Noord-Brabant w/o
2 October 1944 MJ726 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Oosterheide heath along the Rechtestraat, Odiliapeel, Noord-Brabant w/o
2 October 1944 MJ300 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 October 1944 MK676 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
8 December 1944 MJ245 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 February 1945 MJ851 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 7 km N of Hengelo, Overijssel w/o
1 March 1945 MJ448 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub