ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49634
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 20 November 1944 |
Time: | 12:20 LT |
Type: | North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang |
Owner/operator: | 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF |
Registration: | 44-14586 |
MSN: | CG- |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Brakel, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Wormingford, Essex |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Whilst flying fighter escort, the aircraft was hit by Flak at 1500 feet.
Crew:
1/Lt. R.L. Lapham (pilot) USAAF - killed
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4699&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14389
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 January 1945 |
44-14274 |
55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF |
1 |
Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland |
|
w/o |
Media: