Mid-air collision Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49636

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:4th FGp /334th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13615
MSN: QP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer near Strand Horst, Ermelo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden /AAF Sta.356 Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Near Harderwijk, the aircraft collided with P-51D 44-13411, a Mustang of the same Squadron. The Mustangs were flying an armed recce operation.

The pilot, 1/Lt. D.L. Bennett was injured and taken prisoner of war.
His colleague, 1st Lt. Leonard R. WERNER did not survive († MIA). He is commemorated at the Cambridge Walls of the Missing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4698&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14072