Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49639

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD526
MSN: FM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wijnvoorde, Wijhe, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation in the Kampen area, the aircraft caught fire during an attack on a railway, spiralled into ground.

The RCAF pilot, F/O. F.H. Broad, did not survive and is buried at Wijhe; grave 41 E 2.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4689&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999