Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49641

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: NH241
MSN: GE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liendert, Amersfoort, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.65 Maldeghem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:15 hrs for an armed recce operation.
While attacking a railroad near Amersfoort, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

The Belgian pilot, F/O. M.M.L.M. Gendebien, did not survive and is buried at Amersfoort; grave 13 12.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4686&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1944 PT891 349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 0 Nieuw-Vossemeer, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 January 1945 PT851 349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 0 near Ewijk, Gelderland w/o
3 February 1945 Pl131 349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 0 B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
Gear-up landing
6 February 1945 PT946 349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 0 B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 February 1945 TA837 349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 0 along the Winterdijk at Oosterwolde, Friesland w/o

Media: