Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI MB957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49642

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: MB957
MSN: UG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Het Hesseler' near Hengelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Abandoned aircraft after engine failure. Crashed near Borne / Bentlo “Het Hesseler”. After a safe landing, he spent several days on the run in Holland before being caught by the Germans, interrogated and eventually incarcerated in Stalag Luft 1 in Barthe, northern Germany.
Pilot:- Flt Lt H J S Taylor PoW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4684&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
RAF Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1944 PL845 16 Sqn RAF 1 Paalweg 137b, Venlo, Limburg w/o