Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49651

Date:Saturday 18 November 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD566
MSN: HE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Linnerheide', near Linne, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 November 1944 four Typhoon fighter-bombers of 2nd TAF RAF were lost during the day, and another Typhoon was lost by a reconnaissance squadron.

At 0845 hrs this day 8 Typhoon of 263 Sqn RAF took off from B70-Antwerp airbase to attack a road bridge over the River Worm just northeast of Heineberg, Germany but could only claim several near misses and the bridge was still intact when the aircraft left for base. There was moderate light and heavy Flak.

At about 1230 hrs a further 10 aircraft of the squadron left to make another attack on his bridge, but only one direct hit was scored, making a fair size hole in the western side. This time only meagre light Flak ws reported but the Typhoon Ib PD566 of B Flight Commander, Flt Lt John Norman Payne Arkle was hit by flak southeast of Roermond and he had to force land at approximately 1300 hrs near the frontline on the Linnerheide (Linner Heath).

Arkle evaded capture and went into hiding with the Dutch Underground. On the 26th he tried to reach the Allied lines near Stevensweert while wearing civilian clothes, despite the advice of the Dutch Underground, and was arrested and shot as a spy by the Germans at or near Susteren.

Sources:

http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/11430/Commonwealth-War-Grave-Susteren.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/14941.php
263 Sqn ORB (available online at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/laurieburley/jeff/orb.html)
"2nd Tactical Air Force. Volume Two : Breakout to Bodenplatte. July 1944 to January 1945", by Christopher Shores and Chris Thomas. ISBN 1-903223-41-5
http://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1944/verliesregister-1944.pdf
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linne
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=51.150063&lon=5.966606&z=12&m=b
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1944 JP933 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 De Wielingen near Cadzand, Zeeland w/o
7 November 1944 PD506 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 Zalkerbroek, Zalk, Overijssel w/o
24 December 1944 RB335 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 Stationsweg road, Woudenberg, Utrecht w/o
14 February 1945 PD467 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 Wetten, Kevelaer, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
19 March 1945 JR362 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 NE of Deventer, Overijssel w/o
7 April 1945 RB438 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 Doodsdwarsweg, Bornerbroek, Overijssel w/o