Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49652

Date:Saturday 18 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT189
MSN: SB-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wormensematen near Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT189/O: Took off at 20:15 hrs for a night intruder mission over Holland and Germany. 18/11/1944
Offensive Air operations attacked on road and rail junctions, roads and bridges in ocuped Holland and north west Germany.
Missing. It was shot down by Flak.
Crew:
W/O (1239605) Jack Alfred BEER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1600411) Ronald Frederick FOUNTAIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
3.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1944 HX914 464 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England min