ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49653
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 18 November 1944 |
Time: | 15:40 |
Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
Owner/operator: | 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | MP131 |
MSN: | F3-J |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 6 km SSE of Arnhem, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.78 Eindhoven NL |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off at 14h55 for a dive bombing operation against a bridge near Hilfarth, Hückelhoven (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany). It was hit by intense light and medium flak over the target, damaged, the pilot bailed out safely over allied lines but drifted and landed into no man's land. He evaded capture under enemy fire with the help of 2 British infantrymen who went out to direct him to safety.
Aircraft piloted by J/26435 F/O Norm Ewart Dawber DFC (RCAF).
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4678&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
438 SQN RCAF archives from
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/ https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=118sqn+%28RCAF%29&qand=26435&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j26435&searchfield=field_all&type=all
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images: