Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49654

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR144
MSN: EG-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eefdese Enk, Eefde, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR144/J: Took off at 23:20 hrs for an intruder operation. 18/11/1944
Crashed underunknown circumstances in Eefdese Enk, Eefde, Gelderland at 00:15 hrs. 19/11/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (46400) Daniel Holland McLEOD (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1578235) Arthur John LAWSON (nav.) RAFVR - PoW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4681
4.Personal letter by A J Lawson (06/06/1945)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1945 PZ462 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre, Picardy region. min