Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49662

Date:Thursday 9 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR363
MSN: UP-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hazenpad, Schaarsbergen, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR363/U: Took off at 20:30 hrs for Night intruder mission to Marx and Ardorf (Ger.) 09/11/1944
The plane was shot down by German AA fire. Crashed in a pine forest at Schaarsbergen near Arnheim.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ416574) Richard Maitland SINGER (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (NZ428289) Ian Cedric RODGERSON (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3.Dutch Airwar Studygroup 1939-1945

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1944 NS878 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 1 near Heesbeen, Heusden, Noord-Brabant. w/o