Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G-25-DL Fortress 42-38064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49666

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:457th BGp /749th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-38064
MSN: 8850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km west of Petten, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Glatton/AAF Sta.130, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Arf n' Arf was lost in a mid-air collision with another B-17G (44-8418) over English Channel. All aboard were killed. Due to the weather, 266 B-17s dispatched to hit the Leuna oil plant at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany) were recalled.

44-8418 apparently survived, since it was damaged by flak Jan 10, 1945 over target at Euskirchen, Germany and landed in Belgium.

All nine crew members are missing in action:

Pilot 1/Lt. A.L. Furr O-819789 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. S.H. Book Jr. O-714630 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Navigator 2/Lt. J.W. Andrews Jr. O-723260 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Bombardier 2/Lt. L.M. Plagianos O-708040 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Engineer T/Sgt. D.D. Brunsvold 17071215 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.C. Weaver 13109761 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Left Waist Gunner S/Sgt. G.M. Wisdom 35123338 USAAF / Cambridge WOM
Ball Turret Gunner S/Sgt. W.M. Rankin 33172792 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. L.E. Wetzel 35235299 USAAF / Cambridge WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4664&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6987
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History

JF Baugher