Accident Boeing B-17G-25-BO Fortress 42-31663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49667

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:379th BGp /526th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31663
MSN: 6777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maasweg road, Blitterswijck, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton/AAF Sta.117, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'TAGALONG' was damaged by Flak over the target and crashed.

The Fortress was on an operation to the Leuna oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).
Crew:
Pilot 2/Lt. G.J. Duffy O-711617 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium; grave D-21-5
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. K.E. Foster USAAF / POW
Navigator 2/Lt. J.T. Cheney USAAF / POW
Bombardier 2/Lt. J.W. Flisnick O-776525 USAAF / POW
Engineer T/Sgt. R.E. Lehmann USAAF / POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. C.R. Herbison USAAF / POW
Ball Turret Gunner S/Sgt. W.V. Machulsky USAAF / evaded capture
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. J.D. Kennedy Jr. USAAF / POW
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. D.L. Griffin USAAF / POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4663&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5781
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History

Media: