Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MJ553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49669

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:414 (City of Sarnia) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ553
MSN: -G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nederweert, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a photo recce operation, the aircraft was hit by intense light flak. Pilot abandoned aircraft near Roermond, he landed unhurt and returned to his unit.

Pilot - C1066 Flight Lieutenant Joseph Paul Marcel Alphonse Brunelle DFC (RCAF)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4658&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=brunelle&qand=1066&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=c1066&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=brunelle&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
414 (RCAF) Sqn war time records from RCAF historical microfilms and Archives Canada