Incident North American Mustang Mk I AL995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49681

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AL995
MSN: Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km west of Meijel, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak SW of Meijel, roughly midway between Venlo and Eindhoven, Netherlands. Pilot - Flt Lt J. D McIlveen - bailed out and survived, but landed behind enemy lines and was taken POW.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/20115) John Davy McIlveen (pilot) RCAF - POW

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=11040
http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1944_tcm46-154755.pdf
http://www.merkki.com/PageM.htm
http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/430squadron.pdf
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4649&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1944 AG433 430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF 0 Between Lens and Arras sub