Incident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress 42-107009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49684

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:401th BGp /613th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-107009
MSN: 21924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tussenweg, Middenmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deenethorpe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Over the target, the aircraft was damaged by Flak; the pilot performed a belly-landing. All were taken prisoner of war.
Parts recovered in 1988.

'Lady Jane' was on an operation to an oil refinery at Hamburg, as is described by the mission description:
291 B-17s are dispatched to hit the Harburg (142) and Rhenania (138) oil refineries at Hamburg; 3 others hit the Lubeck oil refinery at Hamburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4655&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher