Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX ML144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49692

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: ML144
MSN: FN-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vlodrop, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in dive bombing in the Roermond area, the aircraft was hit by German ground fire and crashed.

The Norwegian pilot, Sjt. Arne Helle Holter, did not survive.
He rests at the 'Paters Franciscanen' monastery in Vlodrop.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4637&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 December 1944 PT704 331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF 1 Gersten, Niedersachsen w/o