Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX RK861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49699

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:127 Sqn RAF
Registration: RK861
MSN: 9N-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southwest of Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
My uncle F/O Lloyd, Richard Owen 401979 RAAF, was flying this aircraft when he was hit by Flak over the Netherlands. He died in hospital several hours after the crash-landing and rests at Leopoldsburg War Cemetery in Belgium; grave 1-4-2.

The Spit was engaged in a dive bombing operation.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4627&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Andy Ingham, http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10847.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1944 PL326 127 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea 15 km southwest of Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o
6 November 1944 PT649 127 Sqn RAF 1 Zilverbeekje near Hulshorst, Gelderland w/o
Mid-air collision
28 November 1944 RR229 127 Sqn RAF 1 Kamperweg road, Zwolle, Overijssel w/o
28 November 1944 RR227 127 Sqn RAF 1 Bloksteeg road, Zwolle, Overijssel w/o
22 January 1945 RR236 127 Sqn RAF 1 Polder Zuidzijde, Oud-Alblas, Zuid-Holland w/o

Images:

London C1944