Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49708

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB115
MSN: LS-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schijndel, near border of Sint-Oedenrode; Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:00 hrs for a bombing operation against Homberg, Duisburg (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
The aircraft collided with Lancaster HK612, a machine of the same squadron. Of the fourteen crew members, only two survived.

Crew:
Pilot F/O. R.J. Hoggard 423735 RAAF / Eindhoven cemetery; grave KK 204
Flight Engineer Sgt. W. Hunter 1573177 RAF / Erp cemetery; grave 5
Navigator F/O. I. Law J/29840 RCAF / Eindhoven cemetery; grave KK 205 (R/161252)
Bomb Aimer W/O. II D. Garber R/124883 RCAF / survived
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner P/O. O.F. Meredith 422609 RAAF / Eindhoven cemetery; grave KK 206
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. J.C. Millar 1897364 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 234
Rear Gunner F/Sgt. S.L. Jeffrey 430382 RAAF / survived

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T4613
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1944 ND955 15 Sqn RAF 7 Kerkweg - Heiveldsestraat roads, Someren, Noord-Brabant w/o