Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MK745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49709

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: MK745
MSN: SH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Erp, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:45 hrs for an escort flight, in support of the RAF operation against Duisburg-Homberg (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
The pilot crash-landed the aircraft near Erp.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4618&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1944 MH846 64 Sqn RAF 0 7 km southwest of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o