Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49710

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:186 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM618
MSN: AP-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lewedorp (Nieuwe Kraaijertpolder), Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tuddenham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and crash-landed while engaged in a raid on Duisburg-Homberg (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany). The aircraft had taken off at 11:29 hrs.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4615&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991