Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49711

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:182 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN699
MSN: XM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meijel, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation. It crashed and the Australian pilot, F/Lt. P.H. Strong (DFC), did not survive. He rests at Mook War Cemetery; grave 3 C 9.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4619&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1944 MN599 182 Sqn RAF 1 south of the Looveer hamlet, Huissen, Gelderland w/o
12 October 1944 PD477 182 Sqn RAF 0 Kevelaersdijk road, Sevenum, Limburg w/o
Gear-up landing
18 October 1944 MN248 182 Sqn RAF 1 Heide, Limburg w/o
29 November 1944 PD552 182 Sqn RAF 1 8 km north of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN823 182 Sqn RAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN768 182 Sqn RAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 JP654 182 Sqn RAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 February 1945 RB276 182 Sqn RAF 1 12 km N of Hasselt, Limburg w/o
23 February 1945 MN422 182 Sqn RAF 0 5 km SSE of Helmond, Noord-Brabant w/o