Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I HK663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49712

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:195 Sgn RAF
Registration: HK663
MSN: A4-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paardekopweg road, Ysselsteyn, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:18 hrs for an operation against Homberg, Duisburg (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
Over the target, the aircraft was damaged by Flak and crashed a while later.

One of the gunners was found by a British tank crew in his turret and did not survive:

Pilot F/O. P.J. Funk RCAF / POW
Flight Engineer Sgt. N. Price 1880863 RAF / POW
Navigator F/O. B.C. Lumsden 418753 RAAF / POW
Bomb Aimer F/O. F. Major J/35774 RCAF / POW
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. S. Dudley 1480232 RAF / POW
Air Gunner Sgt. G.W. Flower 1798759 RAF / POW
Air Gunner Sgt. G.P. Kenny 1835809 RAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery; grave 15 B 7

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T4616

Own picture at crashsite
Joop Hendrix Planehunters Recovery Team

Google Maps

Images:

Own picture at Crashsite

Actual place of the crash of HK663. Picture Rene Wilthof