Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk Ia FD444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49714

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk Ia
Owner/operator:268 Sqn RAF
Registration: FD444
MSN: -M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km NW of Goes, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Mustangs - FD444 and FD558 with Flg Off.R.B.Garside and Flg Off. C.I.Smith undertook a tactical recce in the Schouwen, Bergen op Zoom and Schelde area, during which Flg Off. Garside (in Mustang 1a FD444) was hit by Flak. The Mustang had taken off at 12:23 hrs for an armed recce operation.

Pilot was able to return behind Allied lines making a successful forced landing. He was picked up by Canadian troops and returned to base later in the day.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4617&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.wingstovictory.nl/database/pdf/460-story.pdf
http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1944_tcm46-154755.pdf
Radio letter from log books via C. Ford