Incident Boeing B-17G-85-BO Fortress 43-38284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49716

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-85-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:493th BGp /863th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38284
MSN: 9262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vriezenweg road, Leimuiden, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debach/AAF Sta.152, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While leaving the target, the aircraft was hit by Flak. The pilots performed an emergency-landing. Eight evaded capture, ball turret gunner Sgt. R.W. Stones was taken prisoner of war. The damage was assessed at 70%.

The Fortress was on an operation to the Leuna synthetic oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).
The nicknames of this craft were: Level Up and Fly Right - The Rock

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4621&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12289
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History

JF Baugher