Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49734

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1944
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:340 (Ile-de-France) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT738
MSN: GW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schoondijke, Zeeuws-Vlaanderen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wevelgem (B.55), Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The Free French pilot, Adj. S.A.J. Dubois, was unharmed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4523&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999