Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk II FR924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49738

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1944
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk II
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: FR924
MSN: XV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weimerstraat 11, Wernhout, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak at 4000 ft over Gorinchem (Zuid-Holland). The pilot, F/Lt. M.G. Ridley Martin (DFC) performed an emergency-landing and evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4521&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1944 FR907 2 (AC) Sqn RAF 0 east-southeast of Angeren, Gelderland w/o
10 November 1944 FR916 2 (AC) Sqn RAF 1 Rijkerswoerd, Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
6 December 1944 FR891 2 Sqn RAF 1 near Breda, Noord-Brabant w/o