Mid-air collision Accident Heinkel He 111 H-20 700245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49747

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-20
Owner/operator:7./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 700245
MSN: 5K+ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nijemirdum - Kippenburg (Nijemirdum), Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Varrelbusch airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an operational sortie, the aircraft collided in mid-air, with He 111 H-16 5K+CR of the 8./KG 3. There were no survivors.
The crew was initially buried at Leeuwarden, but now rests at Ysselsteyn in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Fw. V. Happel 215508/112 Luftwaffe - grave AT-10-229
Beobachter Uffz. W. Friedemann 60455/283 Luftwaffe - grave AT-10-228
Bordfunker Ogfr. M. Thoelke 215508/115 Luftwaffe - grave AT-10-227
Bordfunker Uffz. A. Rutscho 215508/114 Luftwaffe - grave AT-10-226
Bordschütze Gfr. W. Winkel B65119/163 Luftwaffe - grave AT-10-223

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4516&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1944 160923 7./KG 3 Luftwaffe 5 Trouville, Seine-Maritime, Normandie w/o