Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JR365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49749

Date:Sunday 8 October 1944
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: JR365
MSN: FM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mattemburgh estate, Hoogerheide, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:05 hrs for an operational sortie.
In an attack on the Mattemburgh estate, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

The pilot, W/O. J.R. Powell, is missing in action and is commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial; panel 263.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4511&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps