Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49753

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB195
MSN: AZ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB195/B: Take off at 16:25 hrs for PR sortie mission to Vlissingen - Walcheren island. 07/10/1944
Shot down by Flak. Crashed in Westerschelde, Zeeland at 17:29 hrs.
Fg Off Herbert awarded DFC whilst with 627 Squadron. Gazetted 24 October 1944.
Citation
On his first tour of operational duty this officer participated in many sorties, involving attacks on well defended enemy targets. Throughout he displayed a high degree of navigational ability and proved himself to be a worthy member of aircraft crew. He has now completed very many sorties on his second tour in the role of cine-camera (operator. He has shown a real enthusiasm for his
duties and his skill is reflected in the excellent quality of the films he has taken. Those of the
attacks on Le Havre. Caen- and Juvisy are outstanding examples and have proved of great value. Many hundreds of feet of these films have been given wide publicity, thus placing before the
general public a pictorial record of Bomber Command's war effort. He has displayed untiring
devotion to duty.
Crew: 
F/Lt (88650) Geoffrey Edward BRAY (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:741335 Commission Gazetted : Friday 03 January, 1941) Runnymede Memorial Panel 201.
F/Lt (142135) Peter Norman HERBERT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:931389 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 May, 1943) Runnymede Memorial Panel 202.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1944 DZ353 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
28 January 1944 DZ353 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England non
24 February 1944 DZ353 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
9 June 1944 DZ353 627 Sqn RAF 2 La Cour, Orgères, Ille-et-Vilaine département. w/o
15 June 1945 DZ418 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England w/o