Incident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49758

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:479th FGp /436th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14577
MSN: 9B-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westgat, near Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to technical problems, the aircraft crashed into the Westgat between the Schouwen-Duiveland and Noord-Beveland islands. The pilot, 1/Lt. J.E. Frolking, returned to duty on the 4th of November.

The Mustang was flying escort for the USAAF operation against the Sudetenlandische-Treibstoffwerke A.G. hydrogenation plant at Brüx in Czechoslovakia.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4506&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14384

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 1944 44-14636 479th FGp /436th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea 25 miles off Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o

Media: